Schedule of Events

TENTATIVE Schedule of Events for 2020
Saturday, May 16

8:00am Games Open


Athletic competition commences on Main field
Musical competition commences on Soccer field
Enjoy Athletics, Highland Dance, Celtic Food, Pipes & Drums Bands
Celtic Entertainers, Dogs, Sheep, Highland Coos, clan tents and vendors

8 am - 12 Noon Solo Musician Competion - Soccer Field
8:30 am Pre- Premier Dance Registration
8:30 am Kid Event/Clan Challenge Tent Open for Registration
9:00 am Pre-Premier Dance Competition Begins
9:00 am Clan Challenge Event Announced (Rules And Registration)
9:00 am Beer Tent opens
9:00 am Kilted Mile Run on Main/Highland Field
10:00 am Kid Caber Toss on Main/Highland Field
10:00 am Sword Demos at Entrance
10:30 amSheep Dog Demo on Main/Highland Field
11:30 am (Approx.) Pre-Premier Dance Awards
12:00 noon Opening Ceremonies inlcuding Military Tribute and massed bands
12 Noon Premier Dance Registration Begins
1:00 pm - 4:30pm Pipe Band Competition - Soccer Field
1:00 pm Bonniest Knees Contest at Beer Tent
1:00 pm Premier Dance Competition Begins - Dance Tent
1:30 pm Scotch Tasting (tickets sold separately)
1:30 pm Kid Haggis Hurl at Kid Event/Clan Challenge Tent
2:30 pm Kid Stone Throw on Main/Highland Field
2:30 pm (Approx,) Premier Dance Awards
3:00 pm Kid Battle Ax*/Adult Battle Axe at Entrance Area
3:00 pm Sword Demos at Entrance
3:30 pm Best Clan Tent Winners Announced
3:30 pm - 5:30pm Demonstration of Irish Dance/Dance Tent
4:00 pm Kid Tug-O-War on Main/Highland Field
4:00 pm Sword Demos at Entrance
5:00 pm Kid Event/Clan Challenge Tent Closes
5:00 pm Massed bands and Pipe Band awards - Main Field
5:00 pm Athletic and Musical Competition ends - Beer tent, clan tents, food and merchandise vendors remain open
5:30 pm Scotch Tasting (tickets sold separately)
7:00 pm Evening Ceilidh begins

Beer tent and most food vendors remain open all evening


Sunday, May 17

7:30 am Half Marathon
8:00 am 5K Run
8:00 am Games Open on Intramural Field
9:00 am Kid Event/Clan Challenge Tent Open For Registration
9:00 am Beer Tent opens
10:00 am Worship Service and Kirkin’ of the Tartan
10:00 am Sheep Dog Demo on Main/Highland Field
10:30 am - 12:30pm Demonstration of Irish Dance/Dance Tent
11:00 am Clan Triathlon Relay on Main/Highland Field
11:00 am Sword Demo at Warrior Area near Main Entrance
12:30 pm Dog Parade on Main/Highland Field
1:00 pm Parade of Tartans
1:30 pm Women’s Haggis Hurl at Kid Event/Clan Challenge Tent
1:30 pm Sword Demos at Warrior Area near Main Entrance
2:00 pm Kid Battle Ax*/Adult Battle Axe at Entrance Area
2:00 pm Sheep Dog Demo on Main/Highland Field
3:00 pm Kid 50 Yard Dash on Main/Highland Field
3:00 pm Sword Demo at Entrance
3:30 pm Kid Event/Clan Challenge Tent Closed
4:00 pm Clan Challenge Event Winners Announced

ALL DAY ACTIVITIES:

Pipes & Drums Bands

Highland Athletic competition continues
Wrestling
1 Mile Walk
Celtic Food
Two Entertainment Stages
Highland Coos and Sheep in the animal area
Merchandise Vendors
Food Vendors

4:30 pm Closing Ceremony - mass bands


5:00 pm Games Close

 

*Kid Battle Ax throw open to Ages 12 And Up Please